EXTRA Programs

At Spanish Oaks Elementary we are pleased to offer a wide variety of extracurricular opportunities through the implementation of our many EXTRA programs.  Information, dates, times, ages, etc., will be posted here, and updated throughout the year.  A special "thank you" to our amazing teachers, faculty and staff for making these opportunities available to our students!

  • Arts EXTRA:  w/ Heidi Dimmick   Registration Form (Tuesdays/Thursdays, 9/24/19-10/10/19 ) 
  • Chess EXTRA:  w/ Laura Dyches   Tuesday(s)/Thursday(s) beginning February 2020 in the Little Theater and runs 6 weeks through March 2020.  This is for 4th-6th grade students during the lunch hour.  This time is to practice chess for fun and maybe participate in mini tournaments!  Nebo Chess Tournament 
  • Choir EXTRA:  (1st-6th grades) w/ Amy Lewis, Chrissie Robinson (directors), Katie Drollinger (pianist)   Wednesday(s), 8:00am-8:45am (Little Theatre)    Fall Choir BEGINS 10-16-19 and runs for 8 weeks.  Registration Form  ... Spring Choir BEGINS (TBD) and runs for 8 weeks.   Fall Registration Form

Spanish Oaks Choir Website   

  • Drama/School Play:  w/ Amy Lewis   

    We are so excited to announce our school play for the 2019-2020 school year!  It will be Disney's Lion King KIDS!  Students in 3rd-6th grade(s) are welcome to audition.  There will be a MANDATORY parent meeting Thursday, November 21, at 7:00 pm in the gym.   Below is the link to sign up for auditions.  The survey must be completed PRIOR to the mandatory parent meeting.  Auditions will be Tuesday, December 3, from 4:00-6:00 pm and Wednesday, December 4, from 4:00-6:00 pm in the gym.  Practices will begin after winter break and the performances will take place the third week of March.  We look forward to working with your children! 

Auditions

Calendar

Parent Information

  • Math Lab:  w/ Tiffany Taylor  (by teacher appointment only) on Tuesday(s) and Thursday(s) from 3:15pm-4:15pm during December.
  • Orchestra - w/ Mrs. Walker for 6th grade students:  2018-2019 Schedule  * Begins 10-01-19, Tuesday and Thursday(s) in Little Theatre  Start time:  8:00 a.m.

2017-2018 Registration Information and Form

2018-2019 Recruiting Letter

2019-2020 Registration and Parent Welcome Letter

  • Coding/Robotics EXTRA:  w/ Steffani Waggoner and Lindsay Liddle will be held October 15, 16, 22, 23, 29, 30 Tuesday(s)/Wednesday(s) from 3:15pm-4:15pm (3rd, 4th, 5th grades)    Registration Form
  • Science EXTRA:  w/ Miss McKendrick (grades 4-6) and Miss Mellor (grades 1-3) on Wednesday afternoons from 3:15 p.m.- 4:15 p.m. in February.  Classes will be held in Room 31 (grades 1-3), and Room 15 (grades 4-6).   Registration Form  
  • Book Cafe EXTRA:  w/ Susan Phelps, Lindsay Liddle will be held April 2, 16, 23, 30